Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Global Office Machines via the website located at printers-forsale.com.au

How to contact us about privacy;
Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:
Tel: 1300 859 997
Fax: (02) 9684 0099
Postal Address: Po Box 244, Rydalmere NSW 1701
Address: 13 Mary Pde Rydalmere NSW 2116

Collection and Purpose
We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customize your website experience.
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website, as well as allowing us to:

i. Assess your credit worthiness;
ii. Supply the products and services to you; and
iii. To manage your account;
iv. Communicate with you about the products and services which we or our affiliates, including manufacturers, suppliers, and or vendors may provide to you;
v. To implement our terms of use and any sales contract; and
vi. To comply with any relevant Laws.

Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website and the service we offer, and ultimately, we may decide not provide you with any credit.

Disclosure
We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Subject to the below paragraph, “Credit Reporting Agency”, we will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Credit Reporting Agency
If any products or services are supplied on credit, we may need to disclose to a Credit Reporting Agency certain information supplied by you to us when assessing your application for credit and managing your account with us. You hereby authorise us to disclose such information to a Credit Reporting Agency for these purposes.

Subject to our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended and any other applicable laws, we may provide the information referred to below to a Credit Reporting Agency to obtain a Consumer Credit Report about you or to allow the Credit Reporting Agency to create or maintain a credit information file about you. You agree that we may disclose about you to any credit provider, debt collecting agency or our insurers for the purpose of assessing your credit worthiness or to collect any overdue payments. The information we may disclose relating to you includes:

1. Your name and address;
2. Credit limits on your customer account;
3. The amounts of any payments which are overdue for at least 30 days;
4. Where an overdue payment has been previously reported, advice that the payment is no longer overdue;
5. Any method of payment including but not limited to cheques, electronic funds, transfers, Bpay, credit card payments which have been dishonoured;
6. Information that, in our opinion, you have committed a serious credit infringement; and
7. Information that we have ceased to supply the products and services to you.

You agree that we may obtain information about you from any business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons or entities for the purposes of assessing customer’s application to purchase products or services on credit and collecting any overdue amounts.
We may refuse to supply you any products and services on credit on the basis of our credit assessment of you.

Access and Correction
National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security
We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Credit Card Details
We will do our best to protect any credit card details we collect from time to time, we will use industry tested and standard software to protect your details. We will not be liable for any unauthorised use of your credit card or loss you suffer as a result of placing your credit card details on our website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you use the safest possible method of payment.